HOME > Transport

People’s Bus Service shuts down in Karachi

April 16 , 2019

File photo

The People’s Bus Service, which was launched by the PPP-led Sindh government in April last year, has been shut down.

The bus service, with just 10 buses in its fleet, was providing transport to commuters from Quaidabad to Tower last year. The fare for the bus service ranged from Rs20 to Rs40.

Sindh Transport Minister Nasir Hussain Shah says that the bus service was introduced for the people of Karachi and the number of buses will increase in the coming months.

Related: No more limbo for people using Peshawar’s BRT underpass

According to the administration, the bus service suffered a loss of millions every month and the fare wasn’t increased even after the price of diesel went up.

They said the Sindh government didn’t renew the agreement with the bus service. The buses had been shifted to the office of a private company at the Super Highway.

The PPP government did not give anything to the people, a resident said, adding that the bus service was introduced only for show.

Follow SAMAA English on FacebookTwitter, and Instagram.

 

9 Comments

  1. Reality   April 17, 2019 12:28 pm/ Reply

    The Sindh government isn’t capable of managing anything. This was expected from day one.

  2. Ibrahim   April 17, 2019 3:42 pm/ Reply

    People’s party government in Sindh is incompetent, corrupt and useless in province. They expert in looting, land grabbing, money laundering and master in fake accounts. I thought all PPP minister should leave Karachi and open their offices in Larka or in Nawabshah. They are even not capable to manage bus facilities to the people of Karachi.

  3. Anonymous   April 17, 2019 4:42 pm/ Reply

    Sindh Government itself is a big failure, Unfortunately bunch of thieves,robbers and scammers ruling all over sindh from last 3 decades.

  4. Waqas   April 17, 2019 4:46 pm/ Reply

    PPP leaders are curropt.
    They takes fake votes from interior Sindh and do government in Karachi people’s.
    So sad.

  5. Thruth   April 17, 2019 4:47 pm/ Reply

    PPP leaders are curropt.
    They takes fake votes from interior Sindh and do government in Karachi people’s.
    So sad.

  6. Adnan Khan   April 17, 2019 8:37 pm/ Reply

    PPP is a parasite. An infestation. A cancer on the body politic of Pakistan.

  7. Aamir   April 17, 2019 9:09 pm/ Reply

    What a disgrace on part of ppp government. Ppp government in Sind is a curse that seems to continue.. Can’t do anything yet the rule continues. Thanks to census where rural fake advantage continues.

  8. Amm Sehree   April 18, 2019 12:02 am/ Reply

    Stupid people ruling Pakistan I think we all need a break from these goons

  9. Sameer Ahmed   April 18, 2019 12:30 am/ Reply

    What you think from where such huge amount is transferred in Bay Nami Accounts. This is sindh PPP government.


Tell us what you think:

Your email address will not be published.

 
RELATED STORIES
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MOST READ