Tuesday, September 28, 2021  | 20 Safar, 1443
Samaa TV
Facebook Twitter Youtube
HOME > Video

Graph: Tracking daily Coronavirus Pakistan cases from March 10, 2020

Data updated based on NIH information

SAMAA | and - Posted: Jun 23, 2021 | Last Updated: 3 months ago
Posted: Jun 23, 2021 | Last Updated: 3 months ago
Loading...

Loading…

This is a graph of known coronavirus cases, recoveries and deaths in Pakistan. We started it on March 10, 2020 and have since then been providing data that is collated by midnight, 12am, each day. Please note that the number can go up through the night. We keep updating the figures as much as possible.

Graph last updated on June 23, 2021.

This is a day-by-day breakdown of cases :

8 March1
9 March1
10 March161
11 March191
12 March202
13 March212
14 March283
15 March313
16 March543
17 March1874
18 March2414
19 March30225
20 March45425
21 March50435
22 March64635
23 March78466
24 March88766
25 March991719
26 March1087821
27 March1197923
28 March13751125
29 March15121328
30 March16131832
31 March17962558
1 April20362682
2 April225231107
3 April243035126
4 April269640130
5 April286645170
6 April332350257
7 April390954429
8 April413158467
9 April440963572
10 April468866727
11 April492271762
12 April5131861026
13 April5415931095
14 April5779961378
15 April61381071446
16 April67721241645
17 April72341351765
18 April76351431832
19 April81821591868
20 April86431761970
21 April94641922066
22 April100692092156
23 April108812242337
24 April114292372527
25 April122272532755
26 April131042692866
27 April136692813029
28 April143003013233
29 April151563073425
30 April158833614052
1 May173193854315
2 May181484174715
3 May192144404817
4 May205734625590
5 May218084865782
6 May232745266217
7 May239785646464
8 May255975947530
9 May281136187756
10 May295526398023
11 May310036688212
12 May323737068555
13 May337117378812
14 May362107709695
15 May3768180310155
16 May3903983410880
17 May4055587311341
18 May4277790311922
19 May4404293912489
20 May4620698613101
21 May48354101714155
22 May50969106715201
23 May53199110116653
24 May54620113317198
25 May56272116717482
26 May57701119718314
27 May59388122519142
28 May61411126020231
29 May63905131722305
30 May66564136624131
31 May69429150025271
1 Jun72678154326083
2 Jun76227159027110
3 Jun82287171728923
4 June85890179030128
5 June90602187831198
6 June95458195432581
7 June100687201833465
8 June105113209634355
9 June110065218935018
10 June116189229036308
11 June122574239438391
12 June128361248040247
13 June134667257450056
14 June140797267451735
15 June146254275153721
16 June150911287256390
17 June156875300558437
18 June162404314159215
19 June167956327861383
20 June173856341763504
21 June178892354267892
22 June182552360471458
23 June186682371673471
24 June190340379277754
25 June194068392081307
26 June196895398984168
27 June200832407386906
28 June205134414492624
29 June209337430498503
30 June2120084338100802
1 July2156794426104694
2 July2202394504113623
3 July2252834619125094
4 July2284744712129830
5 July2318184762131649
6 July2345094839134957
7 July2374894922140965
8 July2408464983145311
9 July2423865023149092
10 July2450675094153134
11 July2478035157156700
12 July2505695270161917
13 July2536045319170656
14 July2547555357172247
15 July2569095411177628
16 July2590695460182521
17 July2611695505197764
18 July2627975544201789
19 July2643855587204930
20 July2656295625206826
21 July2666475661209393
22 July2691915709213175
23 July2698615745215570
24 July2718875787236596
25 July2713175777237434
26 July2726855812237124
27 July2748025853242103
28 July2757995875242945
29 July2769425909245438
30 July2782465944246820
31 July2791405962247682
1 Aug2796996806248577
2 Aug2800295984248873
3 Aug2803115986249116
4 Aug2807726004251416
5 Aug2814936028255014
6 Aug2822496040256580
7 Aug2831326061258546
8 Aug2834326064258996
9 Aug2846606097260764
10 Aug2849386107261007
11 Aug2856206120262899
12 Aug2862946136263528
13 Aug2870346149265012
14 Aug2876436160265316
15 Aug2883196166266024
16 Aug2892156175269087
17 Aug2892786184269364
18 Aug2901506195270381
19 Aug2907626208272380
20 Aug2912796216273068
21 Aug2921746231275317
22 Aug2927656235275836
23 Aug2932616244276829
24 Aug2937116255278425
25 Aug2941936267278939
26 Aug2946386274279561
27 Aug2950536283279937
28 Aug2953726284280340
29 Aug2953726288280547
30 Aug2958496294280682
31 Aug2961496298280970
1 Sept2965906318281459
2 Sept2970146328281925
3 Sept2975126335282268
4 Sept2982056340282553
5 Sept2985096342285898
6 Sept2989036345286016
7 Sept2992336350286157
8 Sept2994146359286506
9 Sept2998236365287950
10 Sept3003716370288206
11 Sept3009556,373288,536
12 Sept3014816379289429
13 Sept3020206383289806
14 Sept3024246389290261
15 Sept3030896393290760
16 Sept3036346399291169
17 Sept3043866408291683
18 Sept3050316415292044
19 Sept3056716416292303
20 Sept3063046420292869
21 Sept3068866424293159
22 Sept3074186432293916
23 Sept3082176437294392
24 Sept3090156444294740
25 Sept3095816451295333
26 Sept3102756457295613
27 Sept3108446466296022
28 Sept3115166474296340
29 Sept3122636479296881
30 Sept3128066484297497
1 Oct3134316499298055
2 Oct3139846507298583
3 Oct3146166513298968
4 Oct3152606517299836
5 Oct3157276523300616
6 Oct3163516535301288
7 Oct3169346544302374
8 Oct3175956552302708
9 Oct3182666558303062
10 Oct3189326570303062
11 Oct3193176580304185
12 Oct3198486588304609
13 Oct3204636601305080
14 Oct3212186614305395
15 Oct3218116621305835
16 Oct3224526638306640
17 Oct3230196654307069
18 Oct3234526659307409
19 Oct3240846673308020
20 Oct3247446692308674
21 Oct3254806702309136
22 Oct3254806702309646
23 Oct3262166715310101
24 Oct3270636727310491
25 Oct3278956736311075
26 Oct3286026739311440
27 Oct3293756745311814
28 Oct3311086775312638
29 Oct3321866795313527
30 Oct3329936806314066
31 Oct3339706823314555
1 Nov335,0936835315016
2 Nov3362606849315555
3 Nov3375736867316060
4 Nov3388756893316665
5 Nov3402516923317086
6 Nov3417536943317898
7 Nov3431896968318417
8 Nov3448396977318881
9 Nov3464767000319431
10 Nov3481847021320065
11 Nov3499927055320849
12 Nov3522967092321563
13 Nov3544617109322414
14 Nov3569047141323225
15 Nov3590327160323824
16 Nov3611727193324834
17 Nov3633807230325788
18 Nov3659277525326674
19 Nov3686657561327542
20 Nov3715087603328931
21 Nov3741737662329828
22 Nov3769297696330885
23 Nov3798837744331760
24 Nov3828927803332974
25 Nov3861987843334392
26 Nov3893117897335881
27 Nov3923567942337553
28 Nov3951857985339810
29 Nov3980248025341423
30 Nov4004828091343286
1 Dec4033118166345365
2 Dec4068108205346951
3 Dec4100728260350305
4 Dec4131918303352529
5 Dec4164998361355012
6 Dec4202948398356542
7 Dec4231798487370474
8 Dec4261428547372271
9 Dec4292808603374301
10 Dec4323278653379092
11 Dec4350568724381298
12 Dec4384258796383000
13 Dec4407878832384719
14 Dec4432468905386333
15 Dec4459779010388598
16 Dec4485229080396591
17 Dec4514949164399852
18 Dec4546739250404501
19 Dec4571769330407405
20 Dec4589689392409085
21 Dec4606729474410937
22 Dec4628149557415352
23 Dec4650709668417134
24 Dec4672229668417134
25 Dec4694829816420489
26 Dec4713359874422132
27 Dec4733099929423892
28 Dec4750859992425495
29 Dec47724010047430113
30 Dec47971510105435073
31 Dec48217810176437229
1 Jan48436210258438974
2 Jan48663410311440660
3 Jan48852910350442457
4 Jan49047610409444360
5 Jan49259310461444393
6 Jan49507510511450515
7 Jan49751010558453828
8 Jan49951710598455445
9 Jan50241610644456969
10 Jan50429310676458371
11 Jan50670110717461977

Sixty-three hundred and six cases were reported between June 12 and June 13, the most for any day.

A steeper graph means faster growth, a flatter graph indicates a slowdown.

How we collect, verify and use data

SAMAA Digital’s graph is based on data from the National Institute of Health website. The NIH website has been keeping count since March 11.
It tracks the number of cases for each 24-hour cycle that ends at midnight but updates its total by the next morning. So, for example, Monday’s full number will appear on the website on Tuesday morning.
And because the numbers keep adding up, we see a total count of all confirmed cases leading up to that day.
What else do we do? We match the daily NIH count with each province’s count to make sure there is no discrepancy. We give preference to each province’s verified statements if the NIH count does not match their numbers—although this does not usually happen.
People have given us feedback that the graph in this story is slightly different than the graph on the federal government’s covid.gov.pk. This is happening because we use a different method, as stated above. Their cut-off time appears to be different.
Either way, the shapes of the graphs are largely the same, and thus they both indicate the same trend in Pakistan.

An earlier version of this graph was updated by Farhan Afsar.

FaceBook WhatsApp
 
HOME  
 
 

54 Comments

Leave a Reply to Ahmad Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published.

FaceBook WhatsApp
 

 
 
coronavirus worldometer pakistan, last 24 hours corona cases in pakistan, coronavirus helpline pakistan, covid-19 test results online pakistan, cases in pakistan today, pakistan lockdown update, district wise corona cases in punjab, pakistan, how to inform about covid patient in pakistan, pakistan covid graph today, cases in pakistan today, corona cases in pakistan today, coronavirus in pakistan, samaa english, daily samaa, samaa news urdu, samaa tv video, samaa tv khabar, samaa news paper, samaa english twitter, samaa health
 
 
 
 
 
 
About Us   |   Anchor Profiles   |   Online Advertising   |   Contact Us   |   Feedback   |   Apps   |   FAQs   |   Authors   |   Comment Policy
Facebook   |   Twitter   |   Instagram   |   YouTube   |   WhatsApp